BINUS UNIVERSITY

    Honor & Achievements

    BINUS UNIVERSITY always maintain its pride as a high-quality University in Indonesia. BINUS UNIVERSITY never stop in accomplishing more and more achievements at National and International level. BINUS UNIVERSITY has proven itself as The 1st Winner e-Learning Award 2006 for e-Learning Provider Category, and The 2nd Winner of Best Educational Software Development Proposal Category – e-Learning Award 2007, given by SWA and Pustekkom. BINUS UNIVERSITY has also named as one of The 2011 Indonesian Most Admired Knowledge Enterprise (MAKE) Award for fifth consecutive year along in 2007, 2008, 2009 and 2010. In 2011 MAKE Award, BINUS UNIVERSITY also successfully won Special Award Admirable Strong Internal Commitment.

    BINUS UNIVERSITY has secured The 1st Winner Ing Griya Award 2008 for Company profile Category, and The 2nd Winner for Print media Category held by Perhimpunan Hubungan Masyarakat Indonesia (PERHUMAS). Again, in 2010, BINUS UNIVERSITY named as The 2nd Winner Ing Griya Award 2010 for Company profile Category.

    In 2009, BINUS UNIVERSITY won 2 Telkom Smart Campus Award (TeSCA) awards at once: TeSCA Gold Award category of University and TeSCA Special Award category of ICT Leadership granted by PT Telekomunikasi Indonesia (Telkom).

    BINUS UNIVERSITY have also achieved other awards such as:

    • 2011
      Level Achievements Students Department
      International Guinness World Record Breaker for “Most People Doing Crosswords Simultaneously” BNEC BNEC
        1st Winner of Scrabble and 3rd Winner of Debate; The 2011 Southeast Asia English Olympics
        Rank 13 ASTAR Scrabble Challenge International (ASCI)
      National 1st Winner of National Competition, held by “Kementrian Perhubungan, Direktorat Jendral Perhubungan Darat” with theme “Kegiatan Peningkatan Kapasitas Manajemen Keselamatan Jalan” Justitia Stephanie Civil Engineering
        2nd Winner of Japanese Speech Competition, organized by Takushoku University Japan & Darma Persada University Lavina Irlov Japanese
        1st Winner of Scrabble and 1st Winner of News Casting; The ICON 2011
        1st Winner of MSI and 1st Winner of Vaikoo Liga Overlocking Indonesia 2011
        1st Winner of National University English Debating Championship (NUEDC)
        1st Runner up Polinela National Scrabble Competition
        The Best Private University in Communication and Management School 2011 (version Majalah Mix)
        2011 Indonesian Most Admired Knowledge Enterprise (MAKE) Study Award & Special Award “Admirable Strong Internal Commitment”
        MURI Record for “Pemrakarsa dan penyelenggara Pembuatan Lampion dari Rangkaian Zhong Guo Jie Terbanyak (2.562 buah)” BNMC BNMC
        1st place Winner (Worthy is the Lamb) and 2nd place Winner (Faith Hope and Love) for Group Category, 5th place Winner for Individual Category; OSK Investment Challenge Indonesia (Campus Edition) Ruddy Yusuf Civil Engineering
        2nd and 3rd Winner of CIMA (Chartered Institute Management Accountant) Global Business Challenge 2011 Josephine Jane Accounting
          Laurentia Dermawan Accounting
          Raden Radite Ajie Pamungkas Accounting
          Bryan Gunawan Accounting
          Riyan Prasetya Accounting
          Renaldy Walangitan Accounting
          Yustina Herry Accounting
          Cintami Cinthya Agus Renyut Accounting
        2nd and 3rd Winner of Protocol Fair 2011 Cynthia Marina Rampengan
          Arinda Chasni
    • 2010
      Level Achievements Students Department
      International 1st Place of International Competition with theme “Structural Challenge” held by the Institution of Civil Engineers (ICE) Dave Juven G. Herman Civil Engineering
          Justitia Stephanie Civil Engineering
          Roni Conal Civil Engineering
          Santi Civil Engineering
          Darwin Julius Bontan Civil Engineering
          Andri Handoko Civil Engineering
        Gold & Bronze Medallist and Diploma of Excellence of 8th ASEAN Skills Competition 2010 – Bangkok, Thailand Rendy Hartono Desain Komunikasi Visual
          Santo Usri Desain Komunikasi Visual
          Reza Aggi Prasetya Teknik Informatika
          Kevin Frando Teknik Informatika
          Winardi Kurniawan Teknik Informatika
          Lissa Dora Teknik Informatika
        Absolute Winner of 24th Praga Cantat 2010, International Choir Competition and Festival: 1st Winner for Mixed Choir Category, Best Interpretation for Compulsory and Best Programme PARAMABIRA Various
        Paper accepted in International Conference Asian Tourism Forum 2010, Taiwan, entitled “The Development of Hospitality and Tourism Study in Indonesia: Gaining its Recognition as an Independent Discipline” Hera Oktadiana Lecturer
        Paper accepted in 12th International Business Research Conference, DUBAI (Uni Emirat Arab), entitled “Optimalization stock portfolio shares LQ-45, with Linear Programming method approach period 2003-2009” Haryadi Sarjono Lecturer
          Tomy Gurtama Soemapradja Lecturer
      National 1st Winner for Application: Smart Taxi v2, Commerce Application Category, sub-category Other Devices; Indosat Wireless Innovation Contest (IWIC) 2010: Inovasi Wireless untuk Wujudkan Impian Indonesia, organized by PT Indosat Tbk (Indosat) Iwan Wijaya Suharto Teknik Informatika
          Daniel Halim Teknik Informatika
          Febiyan Rachman Teknik Informatika
        2nd Winner of Kompetisi Rancang Bangun 2010: Solusi Kreatif Dalam Mengatasi Masalah Ketekniksipilan di Sekitar Kita, Udayana University; Proposed Theme “Sistem Manajemen Penampungan dan Pengelolaan Sampah di Lingkungan Kampus Syahdan BINUS UNIVERSITY” Krisandi Saptyanto Civil Engineering
          Subrata Civil Engineering
          Justitia Stepanie Civil Engineering
        1st & 4th Place of National Programming Contest held by Bandung Institute of Technology BINUS Programming Team Various
        2nd Winner of Psychology Documenter (Psydoc) Competition, Tarumanagara University Luthfi Gharib Psychology
          Raditya Dhaniswara Psychology
          Raditya Adinugroho Psychology
        1st Winner for Student Project Category: JABBING (Object Labeling and Timing), Indonesia ICT Award 2010 Jeffrey Teknik Informatika
          Felix Jingga Teknik Informatika
          Ricky Winata Teknik Informatika
        1st Winner of Widyatama National Debate Competition 2010, Widyatama University, Bandung Widya Hapsari
          Annetta Gunawan
          Robby Saputra Wijaya
        2nd Winner of Contest for Future Professional Leaders in Marketing & Communications, MIX National Student Award, organized by SWA Magazine Group Steven Chandra Management