BINUS UNIVERSITY

    Honor & Achievements

    BINUS UNIVERSITY always maintain its pride as a high-quality University in Indonesia. BINUS UNIVERSITY never stop in accomplishing more and more achievements at National and International level. BINUS UNIVERSITY has proven itself as The 1st Winner e-Learning Award 2006 for e-Learning Provider Category, and The 2nd Winner of Best Educational Software Development Proposal Category – e-Learning Award 2007, given by SWA and Pustekkom.

    BINUS UNIVERSITY has also named as one of The 2012 Indonesian Most Admired Knowledge Enterprise (MAKE) Award for sixth consecutive year along in 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010 and 2011. In 2011 MAKE Award, BINUS UNIVERSITY also successfully won Special Award Admirable Strong Internal Commitment. As in 2012 edition, BINUS UNIVERSITY managed to break into the Top 5 Enterprises.

    BINUS UNIVERSITY has secured The 1st Winner Ing Griya Award 2008 for Company profile Category, and The 2nd Winner for Print media Category held by Perhimpunan Hubungan Masyarakat Indonesia (PERHUMAS). Again, in 2010, BINUS UNIVERSITY named as The 2nd Winner Ing Griya Award 2010 for Company profile Category.

    In 2009, BINUS UNIVERSITY won 2 Telkom Smart Campus Award (TeSCA) awards at once: TeSCA Gold Award category of University and TeSCA Special Award category of ICT Leadership granted by PT Telekomunikasi Indonesia (Telkom).

    BINUS UNIVERSITY have also achieved other awards such as:

    • 2012
      Level Achievements Students Department
      International 1st Runner-up of APEX Business – IT Global Case Challenge 2012, Singapore School of Information Systems School of Information Systems
      Gold Medal, Male Individual Kata Above 18 Years Old In “2012 Singapore Invitational Open Karate Championship” Erlando Stevano Accounting
      1st Winner of Scrabble; 1st Winner of News Casting and 2nd Winner of Story Telling; The 2012 Asian English Olympics Christian Oktavius
      Zilvia
      Kartika Rachma
      National 1st & 2nd Winner of Business Solution Competition – Sisfo TIME organized by IT Telkom Bandung Cyntia Evelina School of Information Systems
      Benedictus Maria Hendarso School of Information Systems
      Kalyana Dewi School of Information Systems
      Liem, Fenny Hapsari School of Information Systems
      Milla Sari School of Information Systems
      Sampad Putra School of Information Systems
      Silva School of Information Systems
      Giovani School of Information Systems
      Julianti School of Information Systems
      Debby Citra School of Information Systems
      1st Winner of Lomba Pidato Bahasa Jepang ke-41 organized by The Japan Foundation Jessica Yowiko Japanese
      1st Winner of Line Follower Robotic Contest, Electro Activities Programme (E-Time) 2012 Winardi Computer Engineering
      Andrew Computer Engineering
      3rd Winner of Environmentally Friendly Concrete Competition 2012 Deni Mardiansyah Civil Engineering
      Fatma Civil Engineering
      M. Reshki Maulana Civil Engineering
      Runner Up of SCTV Goes to Campus 2012 Melisa Gilbert Marketing Communication
    • 2011
      Level Achievements Students Department
      International Guinness World Record Breaker for “Most People Doing Crosswords Simultaneously” BNEC BNEC
      1st Winner of Scrabble and 3rd Winner of Debate; The 2011 Southeast Asia English Olympics
      Rank 13 ASTAR Scrabble Challenge International (ASCI)
      National 1st Winner of National English (Essay) Competition 2011 conducted by Universitas Jenderal Soedirman, Purwokerto Natasha Wahyudiharjo English
      1st Winner of ITB Senior Programming Contest 2011 Reinhart Hermanus Teknik Informatika
      Frederikus Hudi Teknik Informatika
      Shienita Senjaya Teknik Informatika
      2nd Winner of Indonesia National Programming Contest (INC) 2011 Reinhart Hermanus Teknik Informatika
      Frederikus Hudi Teknik Informatika
      Ricky Winata Teknik Informatika
      2nd Winner of Programming category, Computer Festival (CompFest) 2011 – University of Indonesia Hutomo Teknik Informatika
      Ricky Winata Teknik Informatika
      Samuel Edwin Teknik Informatika
      3rd Winner of Programming category, Gemastik 2011 – Institut Teknologi Sepuluh Nopember Surabaya Ricky Winata Teknik Informatika
      Felix Jingga Teknik Informatika
      Welly Dwi Putra Teknik Informatika
      1st Place of Martha Tilaar Media Award Rizka Agustina English
      1st Winner of National Competition, held by “Kementrian Perhubungan, Direktorat Jendral Perhubungan Darat” with theme “Kegiatan Peningkatan Kapasitas Manajemen Keselamatan Jalan” Justitia Stephanie Civil Engineering
      2nd Winner of Japanese Speech Competition, organized by Takushoku University Japan & Darma Persada University Lavina Irlov Japanese
      1st Winner of Scrabble and 1st Winner of News Casting; The ICON 2011
      1st Winner of MSI and 1st Winner of Vaikoo Liga Overlocking Indonesia 2011
      1st Winner of National University English Debating Championship (NUEDC)
      1st Runner up Polinela National Scrabble Competition
      The Best Private University in Communication and Management School 2011 (version Majalah Mix)
      2011 Indonesian Most Admired Knowledge Enterprise (MAKE) Study Award & Special Award “Admirable Strong Internal Commitment”
      MURI Record for “Pemrakarsa dan penyelenggara Pembuatan Lampion dari Rangkaian Zhong Guo Jie Terbanyak (2.562 buah)” BNMC BNMC
      1st place Winner (Worthy is the Lamb) and 2nd place Winner (Faith Hope and Love) for Group Category, 5th place Winner for Individual Category; OSK Investment Challenge Indonesia (Campus Edition) Ruddy Yusuf Civil Engineering
      2nd and 3rd Winner of CIMA (Chartered Institute Management Accountant) Global Business Challenge 2011 Josephine Jane Accounting
      Laurentia Dermawan Accounting
      Raden Radite Ajie Pamungkas Accounting
      Bryan Gunawan Accounting
      Riyan Prasetya Accounting
      Renaldy Walangitan Accounting
      Yustina Herry Accounting
      Cintami Cinthya Agus Renyut Accounting
      2nd and 3rd Winner of Protocol Fair 2011 Cynthia Marina Rampengan
      Arinda Chasni