Introduction

In the new millennium and the global era, the role of information and automation in the various domains and activities of the business industry are becoming more important. The successes of the activities are determined by how computer science can support in managing the information. Information must be up-to-date, accurate and comprehensive to allow decision makers to determine the enterprise’s strategy. Furthermore, automation can facilitate human activity, accelerate the pace of work and make it more effective and efficient, while also increasing productivity in various activities. The development of communication and computer technology has made it possible to get information that is rapid, exact, and accurate. It also increases the application of automation in various fields such as industry, business, office affairs and development of science and technology.

The Computer Science Program was founded in September 1987, under STMIK Bina Nusantara; it became one of the programs under the coordination of the Faculty of Computer Science, Bina Nusantara University in December 1998.

Computer Science Program, Bina Nusantara University @Bandung emphasizes the processes, techniques, and tools that go into developing computer-based systems, with specialities in Internet of Things(IoT), intelligent systems, software engineering, data base system, game technology, mobile technology and computer security.

 

Vision

A world class study program by providing excellent educational experiences in computer science, fostering and empowering the society in building and serving the nation through digital and smart technology.

 

Mission

The mission of Computer Science Department is to contribute to the global community through the provision of world-class education by:

  1. Educating students to effectively apply their educational experiences in computer science to solve real-world problems focus on smart technology and designpreneur approach.
  2. Preparing our graduates to develop examplary soft skills & technical skills required as ICT professionals, leaders and entrepreneurs in global market.
  3. Promoting high impact research that contributes to the nation in smart technology themes.
  4. Fostering BINUSIAN as lifelong learners through self-enrichment.
  5. Empowering BINUSIAN to continuously improve and society’s quality of life through smart technology and designpreneur approach.

 

Program Objectives

The objectives of the program are:

  1. Graduates will become successful professionals in ICT fields.
  2. Graduates will obtain employment in global companies or become entrepreneurs.
  3. Graduates will obtain professional certification or continue their study to the postgraduate level.

Student Outcomes

After completing the study, graduates are:

  1. Able to analyze a complex computing problem and to apply principles of computing and other relevant disciplines to identify solutions.
  2. Able to design, implement, and evaluate a computing-based solution to meet a given set of computing requirements in the context of computer science.
  3. Able to communicate effectively in a variety of professional contexts.
  4. Able to recognize professional responsibilities and make informed judgments in computing practice based on legal and ethical principles.
  5. Able to function effectively as a member or leader of a team engaged in activities appropriate to computer science.
  6. Able to apply computer science theory and software development fundamentals to produce computing-based solutions.

 

Gelar Sarjana : S1 Computer Science – S.Komp. 

Prospective Career of the Graduates            

After finishing the program, the graduate of Computer Science Program could follow a career as:

 

1.     Software Engineer/Developer

2.     System Analyst/Developer

3.     Web Engineer/Developer

4.     Computer Network Specialist

5.     Database Specialist

6.     Artificial Intelligence Specialist

7.     Data Scientist

8.     IT Support/Consultant

9.     Researcher

10.   Multimedia Programmer

11.   Lecturer/Trainer

 

 

Curriculum

The curriculum of the Computer Science Program has been developed in line with the National Curriculum. Also, the local content has been developed in line with the Computer Science Curriculum standard of ACM (Association for Computing Machinery), several local and foreign universities, and market trends, so that the graduates of the Computer Science Program are expected to be able to face competition at both a national and international level.

Generally, the subjects of the curriculum 2019 are divided into these following groups of subjects:

 

Mathematics Group (Science)

The objective of this group is to provide an understanding of mathematics as one of the principal foundations of computer science. Another objective is to give an understanding of scientific methodology (data collection, hypothesis, research, analysis) in problem solving.

 

Character Building Group (Professional Practices)

The objective of this group is to develop the personal strengths of the student and to provide him or her with a professional character, professionalism in their field, management skills, oral and written communication skills, understanding of business ethic, ability to work as a team, and to develop a “Binusian” Character.

 

Core Group

The objective of this group is to provide a grounding in Computer Science through practice as well as applied theory which is required by business both now and in the future. The subjects that are included in this group are programming, algorithm design and analysis, software engineering, databases systems, computer graphics, multimedia technology, human and computer interaction, operation systems, computer architecture, and computer network.

 

Concentration Subject (Stream)

The objective of this group is to give students the opportunity to obtain a deep understanding of a range of disciplines in computer science. The students are expected to develop their skills and master the techniques which will allow them to research both their thesis and/or to continue their studies.

The Concentration subjects (Stream) provide:

  1. Internet of Things: to explore the various techniques and implementation of IoT
  2. Digital Creative Technology: focuses on competencies’ development in smart software application development field based on big data analytics to support business innovation through digital transformation in Industry 4.0 era (Digital Business Innovation and Transformation).
  3. Intelligent Systems: to explore the various techniques of computer intelligence that can be applied to solving problem.
  4. Database Technology: to explore the various techniques of database technology that can be applied to solving problem.
  5. Interactive Multimedia: to explore computer interactive multimedia applications, based on computer programming, design tools, and software engine.
  6. Network Technology: to explore computer networking which consists of installation, administration, and computer networking management.
  7. Game Technology: to explore development of game applications, based on computer programming, design tools, and software engine.
  8. Mobile Technology: to explore development of mobile
  9. Data Science: to explore various technology tools, statistics, and machine learning with the goal of discovering hidden patterns from the raw data. It can enhance productivity and create significant value.
  10. Cyber Security: to explore specialized computer security related techniques and implementation
  11. Software Engineering: to explore the various methodologies and software engineering equipment.

Entrepreneur and Employability Skill (Internship)

The objective of this group of subject is to prepare students with professional experience, work ethics and to experience the working environment. The students are expected to apply and to practice their knowledge in the real working area such as industry, research lab, and also an entrepreneur startup. They are also expected to give reports as the result of the subjects.

Course Structure

Sem Code Course Name SCU Total
1 CHAR6034031 Character Building: Pancasila 2 20
MATH6128031 Discrete Mathematics 4
MATH6129031 Linear Algebra 2
STAT6190031 Basic Statistics 2
COMP6421031 Algorithm and Programming ** 4/2
COMP6839031 Program Design Methods * 2
LANG6097031 Indonesian 2
2 CHAR6035031 Character Building: Kewarganegaraan 2 20
COMP6458031 Data Structures * 4/2
MATH6135031 Calculus 4
MATH6192031 Scientific Computing ** 2/1
COMP6846031 Human and Computer Interaction ** 2/1
ENTR6522032 Entrepreneurship: Ideation 2
3 CHAR6036031 Character Building: Agama 2 23
COMP6472031 Algorithm Design and Analysis * 4
CPEN6249031 Computer Networks ** 2/1
SCIE6065031 Computational Physics 2/1
COMP6847031 Database Technology 2/1
COMP6651031 Artificial Intelligence 4
COMP6848031 Object Oriented Programming * 2
ENGLISH COURSES
ENGL6216031 English Savvy 2
ENGL6217031 English for Written Business Communication 2
4 COMP6715031 Research Methodology in Computer Science* 2 19 / 20
SCIE6066031 Computational Biology 2/1
COMP6652031 Software Engineering** 4
Streaming: Internet of Things***
COMP6849031 Embedded System 2/2
COMP6850031 Multimedia & Mixed Reality 2/1
MOBI6072031 Mobile Programming 2/1
Streaming: Digital Creative Technology****
COMP6679004 Web Programming** 4
COMP6677004 Multimedia Systems 2/2
COMP6856004 Popular Programming Technology* 2
Streaming: Intelligent System*****
COMP6576001 Natural Language Processing*&** 2
COMP6577001 Machine Learning 4
COMP6822001 Speech Recognition 2/2
Streaming: Database Technology*****
COMP6481001 Database Design 2/1
COMP6579001 Big Data Processing*&** 2/2
COMP6710001 Distributed Cloud Computing 2/1
Streaming: Interactive Multimedia*****
COMP8129001 User Experience*&** 2/2
COMP6823001 Multimedia System** 2
COMP7094001 Multimedia Programming Foundation* 2/2
Streaming: Network Technology*****
COMP6824001 Computer Security* 2/2
COMP6584001 Network and System Programming*&** 2/2
COMP6825001 Introduction to Cloud Infrastructure 2
Streaming: Game Technology*****
COMP7094001 Multimedia Programming Foundation* 2/2
GAME6069001 Game Programming *&** 4
GAME6082001 Game Animation*&** 2
Streaming: Mobile Technology*****
MOBI6006001 Mobile Community Solution*&** 2/2
MOBI6069001 Wearable Technology*&** 3
COMP7094001 Multimedia Programming Foundation* 2/2
Streaming: Data Science*****
DTSC6005001 Data Mining and Visualization*&** 2/1
DTSC6007001 Deep Learning 2
DTSC6003001 Big Data Infrastructure and Technology* 2
Streaming: Cyber Security*****
COMP6842001 Server and Network Administration*&** 2
COMP6549001 Software Security*&** 2
DTSC6003001 Big Data Infrastructure and Technology* 2
COMP6844001 Mobile Penetration Testing** 2/2
Streaming: Software Engineering*****
COMP6106001 Code Reengineering 4
COMP6114001 Pattern Software Design 2/2
COMP6107001 Agile Software Development 2
Minor Program***,****&***** 10
Free Electives***** 10
5 COMP6470031 Compilation Techniques 4 18/17
COMP6716031 Operating System 2
ENTR6524032 Entrepreneurship: Market Validation 2
Streaming: Internet Of Things***
COMP6757031 Computer vision in IoT 2/2
COMP6882031 IoT Development and Architecture 2/2
COMP6655031 Cyber Security in IoT 2
Streaming: Digital Creative Technology****
COMP6678004 Big Data Analytics for Business 4
MOBI6063004 Mobile Application Programming ** 4
COMP6680004 Data Visualization * 2
Streaming:  Intelligent System***
COMP7116001 Computer Vision* 2/2
COMP6826001 Deep Learning 2/2
Elective Course 2
Streaming: Database Technology*****
COMP6590001 Geographical Information System* 2/2
COMP6140001 Data Mining 2/2
Elective Course 2
Streaming: Interactive Multimedia*****
COMP6583001 Computer Graphics 2/2
COMP6589001 Game Design Programming* 4
Elective Course 2
Streaming: Network Technology*****
COMP6827001 Linux System Administration and Security 2/2
COMP7142001 Popular Network Technology 2/2
Elective Course 2
Streaming: Game Technology*****
GAME6092001 Fundamental in Game Balancing 2
GAME6081001 2D Game Art 2
GAME6084001 Game Development Capstone Project *&** 4
GAME6071001 3D Modeling for Games*&** 2
Streaming: Mobile Technology*****
MOBI6070001 Embedded System and Internet of Things *&** 3
MOBI6009001 Mobile Multimedia Solution ** 2/2
MOBI6068001 Web Design *&** 2
Streaming: Data Science*****
DTSC6006001 Machine Learning *&** 2/1
DTSC6002001 Data Management and Organization * 2
DTSC6008001 Text Mining 2
DTSC6004001 Data Security ** 2
Streaming: Cyber Security*****
COMP6646001 Computer Forensic*&** 2
COMP6544001 Network Penetration Testing ** 2/2
COMP6695001 Secure Programming *&** 2
LAWS6110001 Cyber Law 2
Streaming: Software Engineering*****
COMP6122001 Framework Layer Architecture 2/2
COMP6115001 Object Oriented Analysis & Design 2/2
Elective Course 2
List of Elective Courses for for Database Technology, Interactive Multimedia, Network Technology, Software Engineering
MOBI6059001 Mobile Programming 2
COMP6586001 Embedded Systems 2
COMP6226001 Competitive Programming* 2
COMP6681001 Web Programming 2
Minor Program ***,****&***** 10
Free Electives ***** 10
6 Enrichment Program I 20 20
7 Enrichment Program II 20 20
8 COMP6747031 Pre-Thesis 2 6
COMP6748031 Thesis 4
COMP6501031 Thesis 6
Total Credits 146 Credits

 

    *) Entrepreneurship Embedded

  **) Will be conducted in BINUS@Bandung

 ***) Will be conducted in BINUS@Jakarta

****) For students who choose streaming that will be conducted in BINUS@Jakarta, must take 2 credits from list of elective courses, except Streaming: Cyber Security.

 

English University Courses:

-) For 1st Semester: English University Courses I, students with Binus University English Proficiency Test score less than 500 will take English in Focus, and student with test score greater than or equal to 500 will take English for Business Presentation.

-) For 2nd Semester: English University Courses II, students with Binus University English Proficiency Test score less than 500 will take English Savvy, and students with test score greater than or equal to 500 will take English for Written Business Communication.

 

Streaming/Minor/Free Electives:

Students are required to choose Streaming or Minor Program or Free Electives. For Free Electives, students are required to choose from the list of Free Electives in Appendix.

 

Enrichment Program I (6th Semester) & Enrichment Program II (7th Semester):

Student will take one of enrichment program tracks (off campus). See enrichment appendix for the tracks detail.

 

Enrichment Program I (6th Semester) & Enrichment Program II (7th Semester):

-) Student will take one of enrichment program tracks (off campus). See enrichment appendix for the tracks detail.

 

Thesis

Pre-Thesis (2 SCU) and Thesis (4SCU) can be taken in the 6th and/or 7th semester by students who meet requirements from the study program/program.

 

Enrichment Track Scheme

Track Semester 6 Semester 7
IN RS EN CD SA IS etc IN RS EN CD SA IS FS etc
1 v v
2 v v
3 v v
4 v v
5 v v
6 v v
7 v v
8 v v
9 v v
10 v v
11 v v
12 v v
13 v v
14 v v
15 v v
16 v v
17 v v
18 v v

 

Note:

IN            : Internship

RS          : Research

EN          : Entrepreneurship

CD          : Community Development

SA           : Study Abroad

etc           : Study Program Special Purposes

 

Description:

Students who failed in Enrichment Program I can retake with the same track or change into another track. As for Enrichment Program II, student who failed with Internship, Research, Community Development, and Study Abroad track on Enrichment Program II, can retake with the same track or change into another track. However, students who take Entrepreneurship track on Enrichment Program II, should retake with another track.

 

Certified Internship Track

Code Course Name SCU Total
Enrichment Program I 20
COMP6777031 Industrial Experience in Information Technology 8
COMP6778031 Information Technology Practice in Industrial Experience 4
COMP6779031 EES in Information Technology Industry 4
Enrichment Program II 20
COMP6780031 Professional Experience in Information Technology 8  
COMP6781031 Information Technology Practice in Professional Experience 8
COMP6782031 Professional Development in Information Technology Industry 4

 

Certified Entrepreneurship Track

Code Course Name SCU Total
Enrichment Program I 20
ENPR6001031 New Venture Initiation in Computer Science 8
ENPR6002031 Computer Science Product Development Process 8
ENTR6455031 EES in New Computer Science Business 4
Enrichment Program II 20
ENPR6003031 Computer Science Product Launching 8  
ENPR6004031 Computer Science Business Development 8
ENTR6451031 EES in Computer Science Business Experience 4

 

Certified Research Track

Code Course Name SCU Total
Enrichment Program I 20
RSCH6389031 Research Experience I 8
RSCH6599031 Scientific Writing I in Computer Science 8
RSCH6391031 Global EES I (Team Work, Communication, Problem Solving & Decision Making) in Computer Science 4
Enrichment Program II 20
RSCH6392031 Research Experience II in Computer Science 8
RSCH6600031 Scientific Writing II in Computer Science 8
RSCH6394031 Global EES II (Self-Management, Planning & Organizing, Initiative & Enterprise) 4

 

Certified Community Development Track

Code Course Name SCU Total
Enrichment Program I 20
CMDV6232031 Community Outreach Project Implementation 8
CMDV6374031 Community Outreach IT Project Design 8
CMDV6234031 Employability and Entrepreneurial Skills in Computer Science Community 4
Enrichment Program II 20
CMDV6235031 Community Development Project Implementation 8  
CMDV6375031 Community Development IT Project Design 8
CMDV6237031 Employability and Entrepreneurial Skills in Computer Science Community Development 4

Further Study Track

Code Course Name SCU Total
Enrichment Program II (M.MSI) 20
ISYS6654031 Service Oriented Analysis and Design 4
ISYS6655031 Change Management for Enterprise 4
ISYS6656031 Digital Transformation Management 4
ISYS6657031 Data Analytics for Research 4
ISYS6660031 Visualization and Descriptive Analytics 4
Enrichment Program II (M.TI) 20
COMP6815031 IT Disaster Recovery 4  
COMP6816031 Wireless and Cloud Computing Technologies 4
COMP6817031 Internet Tools and Services 4
COMP6818031 Cyber Risk Management 4
COMP6819031 Knowledge Engineering 4

 

Certified Specific Independent Study Track

Code Course Name SCU Total
Elective courses list for study abroad* 20
Enrichment Program I/II
MICR6073031 Course Certification I 3
MICR6074031 Technical Skill Enrichment I 4
MICR6075031 Industrial Project I 9
MICR6076031 Soft Skill Enrichment I 4
MICR6077031 Elec Course for Specific Independent Study 1 8
MICR6078031 Elec Course for Specific Independent Study 2 8
MICR6079031 Elec Course for Specific Independent Study 3 6
MICR6080031 Elec Course for Specific Independent Study 4 6
MICR6081031 Elec Course for Specific Independent Study 5 6
MICR6082031 Elec Course for Specific Independent Study 6 5
MICR6083031 Elec Course for Specific Independent Study 7 5
MICR6084031 Elec Course for Specific Independent Study 8 5
MICR6085031 Elec Course for Specific Independent Study 9 5
MICR6086031 Elec Course for Specific Independent Study 10 4
MICR6087031 Elec Course for Specific Independent Study 11 4
MICR6088031 Elec Course for Specific Independent Study 12 4
MICR6089031 Elec Course for Specific Independent Study 13 4
MICR6090031 Elec Course for Specific Independent Study 14 4
MICR6091031 Elec Course for Specific Independent Study 15 3
MICR6092031 Elec Course for Specific Independent Study 16 3
MICR6093031 Elec Course for Specific Independent Study 17 3
MICR6094031 Elec Course for Specific Independent Study 18 3
MICR6095031 Elec Course for Specific Independent Study 19 3
MICR6096031 Elec Course for Specific Independent Study 20 3
MICR6097031 Elec Course for Specific Independent Study 21 2
MICR6098031 Elec Course for Specific Independent Study 22 2
MICR6099031 Elec Course for Specific Independent Study 23 2
MICR6100031 Elec Course for Specific Independent Study 24 2
MICR6101031 Elec Course for Specific Independent Study 25 2
MICR6102031 Elec Course for Specific Independent Study 26 2
MICR6103031 Elec Course for Specific Independent Study 27 2
MICR6104031 Elec Course for Specific Independent Study 28 2
MICR6105031 Elec Course for Specific Independent Study 29 1
MICR6106031 Elec Course for Specific Independent Study 30 1
MICR6107031 Elec Course for Specific Independent Study 31 1
MICR6108031 Elec Course for Specific Independent Study 32 1

*) For students who take BINUS certified specific independent study courses, they should take the first 4 courses on the list above (20 credits). Meanwhile, electives courses 1 to 32 are transferred courses for students who take certified specific independent study outside BINUS University. Transferred courses will be transferred based on credit transfer policies on study program with total of 20 credits.

 

Certified Study Abroad Track

Code Course Name SCU Total
Elective courses list for study abroad* 20
Enrichment Program I/II
GLOB6208031 Elective Course for Study Abroad 1 4
GLOB6209031 Elective Course for Study Abroad 2 4
GLOB6210031 Elective Course for Study Abroad 3 4
GLOB6211031 Elective Course for Study Abroad 4 4
GLOB6268031 Elective Course for Study Abroad 25 4
GLOB6212031 Elective Course for Study Abroad 5 2
GLOB6213031 Elective Course for Study Abroad 6 2
GLOB6214031 Elective Course for Study Abroad 7 2
GLOB6215031 Elective Course for Study Abroad 8 2
GLOB6216031 Elective Course for Study Abroad 9 2
GLOB6217031 Elective Course for Study Abroad 10 2
GLOB6218031 Elective Course for Study Abroad 11 2
GLOB6219031 Elective Course for Study Abroad 12 2
GLOB6269031 Elective Course for Study Abroad 26 2
GLOB6289031 Elective Course for Study Abroad 29 2

*) Transferred courses will be transferred based on credit transfer policies on study program with total of 20 credits.

 

Student should pass all of these quality controlled courses as listed below:

No. Course Code Course Name Minimal Grade
1. CHAR6034031 Character Building: Pancasila B
2. ENTR6524032 Entrepreneurship: Market Validation C
3. COMP6421031 Algorithm and Programming C
4. COMP6458031 Data Structures C
5. COMP6839031 Program Design Methods C
6. COMP6652031 Software Engineering C
7. COMP6847031 Database Technology C
8. COMP6716031 Operating System C